AfriqueJet.com

Actualités en ligne & Information France Afrique

Sam01312015

Last updateSam, 31 Jan 2015 10am

Articles

Football CAF Champions League: Title holder Al Ahly leads others into Round of 16

Champions League - Defending champion Al Ahly of Egypt, fellow Egyptian club Zamalek and Nkana FC of Zambia are among the teams that cruised into the round of 16, following return leg matches in the first round of the CAF Champions League over the weekend.

Al Ahly beat Young Africans of Tanzania 1-0 on Sunday to even aggregate scores at 1-1, necessitating a penalty shootout to determine the winner. The Egyptians won the shootout 4-3.

Earlier on Friday, Zamalek became the first side to reach the Round of 16.

Five-time winner Zamalek advanced 1-nil on aggregate, after holding Angola’s Kabuscorp to a goalless draw.

Zamalek, which last won the Champions League in 2002, will now face Zambia's Nkana FC in the round
of 16.

Nkana reached the round after defeating Uganda's Kampala City 2-1 on Saturday.

The Zambians went through with a 4-3 aggregate victory, having played out a 2-2 draw at home to Kampala City in the first leg.

Following are the full results:

Kabuscorp (Angola) 0-0 Zamalek (Egypt)....First leg 0-1
Zamalek reaches the last 16 with a 1-0 aggregate win

Kampala City Council (Uganda) 1-2 Nkana FC (Zambia)....First leg 2-2
Nkana reaches the last 16 with a 4-3 aggregate win

Liga Muculmama (Mozambique) 0-3 Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa)...First leg 0-4
Kaizer Chiefs reaches the last 16 with a 7-0 aggregate win

Primeiro Agosto (Angola) 2-0 AC Leopards (Congo)....First leg 1-4
AC Leopards reaches the last 16 with a 4-3 aggregate win

ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso) 0-0 Sportive de Sétif  (Algeria)....First leg 0-5
ES Setif reaches the last 16 with a 5-0 aggregate win

Real Bamako (Mali) 0-1 Enyimba (Nigeria)....First leg 2-1
Real Bamako reaches the last 16 on the away goal rule following a 2-2 aggregate draw

Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 1-0 Horoya Athlétique Club (Guinea)....First leg 0-1
Horoya reaches the last 16 after winning 5-4 on penalties following a 1-1 aggregate draw

Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 2-0 Berekum Chelsea (Ghana)...First leg 1-1
Ahli Benghazi reaches the last 16 with a 3-1 aggregate win

Esperance de Tunisia (Tunisia) vs. Gor Mahia (Kenya)....First leg 3-2
Match delayed

Coton Sport (Cameroon) 5-0 Flambeau de l'Est (Burundi)...First leg 0-1
Coton Sport reaches the last 16 with a 5-1 aggregate win

AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 1-0 Dynamos (Zimbabwe)....First leg 0-0
AS Vita Club reaches the last 16 with a 1-0 aggregate win

Al-Hilal (Sudan) 2-0 Stade Malien (Mali)....First leg 0-0
Al-Hilal (Sudan) reaches the last 16 with a 2-0 aggregate win

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 3-0 Astres Douala (Cameroon)...First leg 1-1
TP Mazembe reaches the last 16 with a 4-1 aggregate win

CS Sfaxien (Tun) 2-0 Dedebit (Eth)....First leg 2-1
CS Sfaxien reaches the last 16 with a 4-1 aggregate win

Sewe Sport (Cote d'Ivoire) 1-0 Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)... First leg 3-3
Sewe Sport reaches the last 16 with a 4-3 aggregate win

Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-0 Young Africans (Tanzania)....First leg 0-1
Ahly reaches the last 16 with a 4-3 win on penalties

Pana 11/03/2014