AfriqueJet.com

Actualités en ligne & Information France Afrique

Mar01272015

Last updateMar, 27 Jan 2015 6pm

Articles

Football CAF Champions League: Results of 1st leg, prelim matches

Preliminary matches in the 2014 CAF Champions League kicked off across Africa over the weekend, with 24 matches played, PANA reported Monday. Return leg matches are scheduled to be played 14-16 Feb.

Two teams have already qualified for the first round, after their preliminary opponents withdrew. They are Sewe Sport of Cote d'Ivoire and ES Setif of Algeria.

The 14 aggregate qualifiers will advance to the first round.

They will be joined by the six clubs that drew a bye into the first round: CS Sfaxien and Esperance of Tunisia; Al Ahly of Egypt, Al Hilal of Sudan, TP Mazembe of the Democratic Republic of Congo and Coton Sport of Cameroon

Al Ahly is the competition's defending champion, having beaten Orlando Pirates of South Africa to lift its 8th CAF Champions League trophy last year.

The winner of the 2014 CAF Champions League will qualify for the 2014 FIFA Club World Cup, and win the ticket to play in the 2015 CAF Super Cup.

Following are the full results of the 1st leg, preliminary matches:-

Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 4-0 Foullah Edifice (Chad)
Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 6-0 Diamond Stars (Sierra Leone)
Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 3-0 Black Africa (Namibia)
Al Merreikh (Sudan) 0-2 Kampala City Council (Uganda)
Diambars (Senegal) 1-0 ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso)
Young Africans (Tanzania) 7-0 Komorozine (Comoros Islands)
Royal Armed Forces (Morocco) 2-2 Real Bamako (Mali)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) 2-0 Lioli (Lesotho)
FC Nouhadibou (Mauritania) 1-1 Horoya (Guinea)
Kabuscorp (Angola) 5-1 Cote d'Or (Seychelles)
Diables Noirs (Congo) 0-1 Flambeau de l'Est (Burundi)
Club de Sporting de Praia Cruz (São Tomé and Príncipe) 3-2 Stade Malien (Mali)
Gor Mahia (Kenya) 1-0 US Bitam (Gabon)
Liga Muculmama (Mozambique) 1-0 CNAPS (Madagascar)
Zamalek (Egypt) 2-0 AS Douanes (Niger)
Enyimba (Nigeria) 3-1 Ange de Notse (Togo)
Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 3-0 Mochudi Centre Chiefs (Botswana)
Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 2-0 Nkana FC (Zambia)
AC Leopards (Congo) 0-0 Rayon Sport (Rwanda)
Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 2-0 Atlabar (South Sudan)
Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 2-1 Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)
Dedebit (Ethiopia) 3-0 KMKM (Zanzibar)
Astres Douala (Cameroon) 3-0 Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea)
AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-1 Kano Pillars (Nigeria)

Pana 11/02/2014